Accident Summary Nr: 112778.015 - Employee falls when ladder slides out and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358443.015 | 11/06/2018 | 238320 | Patriot Painting & Decorating Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working from an A-frame stepladder on the roof of a residential building. The ladder, which was being used as a single ladder and not in the open A-frame position, was leaned against the second floor wall next to the second floor window. As Employee #1 reached to paint the trim above the window, the ladder slid out from under him. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 8.9 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle and hip contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358443.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |