Accident Summary Nr: 112777.015 - Employee crushes and burns finger while testing temperature
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340036.015 | 08/20/2018 | 339112 | Microvention |
Abstract: On August 14, 2018 at 17:52 p.m., Employee # 1 was testing the temperature of a heat sealing machine (SencorpWhite 24 thermal sealer Serial Number 18-10915), including a data logging device to log temperatures of the heat bar. The machine was in the set up phase of new equipment in the maintenance area, outside of the cleaning room. He was placing thermocouples on a heat sealing bar and the equipment was energized. He removed the guards and placed his finger in between two heat sealing bars of the sealing device. He then activated the foot pedal crushing and burning his finger. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employer called the case in after hours on August 20, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. The employer was compliant with reporting regulations. The accident happened due to a lack of training and lockout tagout program and controls and serious violations of standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340036.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |