Accident Summary Nr: 112776.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple sprains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340037.015 | 08/20/2018 | 611110 | Literacy First Charter Schools, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was on a Werner 12 foot fiberglass ladder and was cleaning the beam inside the gymnasium which was approximately 10 feet high. The employee overreached and lost her balance, falling 10 feet and fractured her wrist as well as sustaining multiple sprains. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340037.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |