Accident Summary Nr: 112774.015 - Employee fractures legs when run over by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 112774.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372537.01501/18/2019324121Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee # 1 was replacing a hydraulic line on a roller at a road construction site. After replacing hydraulic line, he turned the roller on to see if line was fixed. As he was lifting the seat to access the line, he accidently moved the joystick into reverse causing roller to knock him down and run over his legs. He suffered broken legs from the wheels of the roller. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fracture, Hydraulic Line, Leg, Roller--Const Equip, Run Over, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372537.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: