Accident Summary Nr: 112771.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling wood

Accident Summary Nr: 112771.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342587.01508/27/2018236220Cranston Steel Structures, Inc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a building project. He was using a laser light to shoot a plumb line and align carrier beams that were being raised by a scissor lift. A piece of wood fell from the scissor lift and struck Employee #1's head. The employee, who was wearing a hard hat, sustained a headache. He received medical treatment but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Construction, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, Headache, Laser, Lumber, Material Handling, Scissor lift, Struck By, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342587.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: