Accident Summary Nr: 112770.015 - Employee's finger is caught on road sander and is later ampu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370876.015 | 01/16/2019 | 237310 | Town Of North Haven |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a town's public works department, was part of a road crew sanding a roadway. Employee #1 was operating the sanding vehicle. The sand was not applying properly. Employee #1 stopped the vehicle, stepped onto the side step, and examined the sander for clumped sand as he held onto the sander screen frame with both hands. He then attempted to step off the side step while continuing to hold onto the screen frame with his left hand. His titanium wedding ring caught on a welding burr on top of the screen frame, and his left ring finger was degloved. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery. The left ring finger had to be surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370876.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |