Accident Summary Nr: 112770.015 - Employee's finger is caught on road sander and is later ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 112770.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370876.01501/16/2019237310Town Of North Haven

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a town's public works department, was part of a road crew sanding a roadway. Employee #1 was operating the sanding vehicle. The sand was not applying properly. Employee #1 stopped the vehicle, stepped onto the side step, and examined the sander for clumped sand as he held onto the sander screen frame with both hands. He then attempted to step off the side step while continuing to hold onto the screen frame with his left hand. His titanium wedding ring caught on a welding burr on top of the screen frame, and his left ring finger was degloved. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery. The left ring finger had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Climbing, Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Finger, Road, Sanding Machine, Screen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370876.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy