Accident Summary Nr: 112769.015 - Employee fractures left hand when caught in folding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370227.015 | 01/15/2019 | 812332 | Aramark Uniform Services |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee # 1 was removing the lint from an industrial ironing machine. He went to reposition himself and got his hand caught between two operating rollers. He suffered a fracture to the left hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370227.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |