Accident Summary Nr: 112768.015 - Employee suffers hand injury from drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372484.015 | 01/18/2019 | 423710 | Hoppe North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 14, 2019, three hardware manufacturing employees were working together, boring holes into hinges that were received but were not properly drilled with a drill press. Employee # 1 was operating a Central Machinery drill press and had finished drilling a hole. He was attempting to remove the hinge out of the fixture, when he raised his hand up and made contact with the rotating drill bit. The bit caught his glove, pulling Employee # 1's hand into the drill, crushing his finger, fracturing his left index and pinky fingers, and resulting in an amputation to his left index finger. Factors that contributed to the accident include lack of guarding for the rotating drill bit. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372484.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |