Accident Summary Nr: 112768.015 - Employee suffers hand injury from drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 112768.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372484.01501/18/2019423710Hoppe North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 14, 2019, three hardware manufacturing employees were working together, boring holes into hinges that were received but were not properly drilled with a drill press. Employee # 1 was operating a Central Machinery drill press and had finished drilling a hole. He was attempting to remove the hinge out of the fixture, when he raised his hand up and made contact with the rotating drill bit. The bit caught his glove, pulling Employee # 1's hand into the drill, crushing his finger, fracturing his left index and pinky fingers, and resulting in an amputation to his left index finger. Factors that contributed to the accident include lack of guarding for the rotating drill bit. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Glove, Hand, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372484.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction