Accident Summary Nr: 112767.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 112767.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338345.01508/14/2018334614Easydisc, Inc

Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on August 10, 2018, Employee # 1 was operating the job platen machine to cut paper using a dye cutter. He reached for the paper between the plate and the bed. The plate closed in and the cutter that was set on the plate amputated Employee # 1's right pinky and index fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cut, Dye Machine, Finger, Paper Cutter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338345.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified