Accident Summary Nr: 112766.015 - Employee amputates finger while lifting latch on wood chippe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372457.015 | 01/16/2019 | 561730 | Stutzman Brothers Property Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee was lifting the latch on a wood chipper trailer when it slipped off the truck hitch and the jack base landed on his left hand's middle finger. The employee amputated the upper portion of his middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372457.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |