Accident Summary Nr: 112764.015 - Employee suffers degloving of hand when caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 112764.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372460.01501/16/2019323111York Wallcoverings, Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was trying to line a piece of tape on a moving roller. He got his right hand caught in an in going nip point and suffered the degloving of the entire right hand, including tendons. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Degloving, Hand, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372460.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinists