Accident Summary Nr: 112764.015 - Employee suffers degloving of hand when caught in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372460.015 | 01/16/2019 | 323111 | York Wallcoverings, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was trying to line a piece of tape on a moving roller. He got his right hand caught in an in going nip point and suffered the degloving of the entire right hand, including tendons. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372460.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |