Accident Summary Nr: 112763.015 - Employee's spinal cord is fractured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372409.015 | 01/11/2019 | 238990 | Skyline Scaffold Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold company, was working from a lift truck's elevated platform during steel erection at a five-story commercial building. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple injuries, including a spinal cord fracture and dislocation, a rib fracture, and left temporal bone fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1372409.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |