Accident Summary Nr: 112763.015 - Employee's spinal cord is fractured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 112763.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372409.01501/11/2019238990Skyline Scaffold Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold company, was working from a lift truck's elevated platform during steel erection at a five-story commercial building. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple injuries, including a spinal cord fracture and dislocation, a rib fracture, and left temporal bone fracture.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Dislocated, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Mobile Scaffold, Rib, Slip, Spine, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   5 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372409.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Diver Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: