Accident Summary Nr: 112761.015 - Employee's four fingers are amputated during crane operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354723.015 | 10/15/2018 | 236220 | Condon-Johnson And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, Employee #1, a superintendent employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a highway expansion. The company was engaged in drilling holes and providing vertical cylindrical concrete structural support for a bridge construction along the highway. A submersible pump with hoses was being lowered inside the shaft hole, which measured 270 feet deep by 10 feet diameter, to pump out water in preparation for concrete pouring. The company was using a Link-Belt 348 Crawler Crane, LBCE S/N L9J6-8425, SCM S/N LS348-4011. As the pump was rigged to the four-part auxiliary hoist and lowered into the shaft hole, the hydraulic hoses became entangled with the eight-part main hoist rope. Employee #1 was helping to untangle the hoses as he stood on the platform around the shaft hole with his back turned to the crane operator. As he untangled the hoses, Employee #1's hand movement was misinterpreted as a signal by the crane operator, who raised the main hoist block. Employee #1's right hand became caught between the sheave and the main hoist rope, and his second, third, fourth, and fifth fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. Medical personnel were unable to reattach the four fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354723.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |