Accident Summary Nr: 112758.015 - Employee falls off ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372384.015 | 01/17/2019 | 238120 | Henry Gurtzweiler, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee climbed a twenty-four foot fiberglass extension ladder sitting on a ledge approximately fifteen feet above the ground. While the employee attempted to transition from the ladder to the roof, the unsecured ladder kicked out at the bottom. The employee fell approximately eight feet, struck the ledge and then fell an additional fifteen feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to four ribs, right forearm and left wrist, contusions to kidneys and intestines, and torn ligaments in the left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1372384.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |