Accident Summary Nr: 112757.015 - Employee falls from platform, fractures skull, and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371377.015 | 01/15/2019 | 322211 | Georgia-Pacific Corrugated, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a slitter scoring section of the corrugator and fell approximately 5 feet from the platform. The employee struck his head during the fall and fractured his skull and clavicle as well as bleeding on the brain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371377.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |