Accident Summary Nr: 112757.015 - Employee falls from platform, fractures skull, and sustains

Accident Summary Nr: 112757.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371377.01501/15/2019322211Georgia-Pacific Corrugated, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a slitter scoring section of the corrugator and fell approximately 5 feet from the platform. The employee struck his head during the fall and fractured his skull and clavicle as well as bleeding on the brain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Collarbone, Fall, Fracture, Head, Jammed, Skull, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371377.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified