Accident Summary Nr: 112756.015 - Employee falls while cutting metal pipe and receives leg fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372389.015 | 01/18/2019 | 236116 | Camacho Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was cutting a section of metal pipe from a cooler winch. Once the section of pipe was free and began to fall, it pulled the employee with it and caused the employee to fall approximately thirteen feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a leg fracture and other unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 2 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1372389.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |