Accident Summary Nr: 112755.015 - Employee crushes finger when struck by steel beam, later req
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371934.015 | 01/15/2019 | 332312 | Cives Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was adjusting the tension on a conveyor drive chain and sprocket and had his left hand's ring finger crushed when a steel beam that was on a second conveyor rolled over it. The employee was hospitalized and his finger was amputated surgically.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371934.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |