Accident Summary Nr: 112754.015 - Employee fractures thumb when struck by unsecured pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348206.015 | 09/19/2018 | 541690 | Shawcor Pipe Protection, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 15, 2018, Employee # 1 was attempting to load steel pipe onto a forklift at the yard location J. He was rolling steel pipes form dunnage onto the blades of a forklift with an improper pipe key. The pipe rolled over with the pipe key which was attached to the pipe, crushing the employee's thumb between the pipe key and another steel pipe already loaded on the blades of the fork lift. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured thumb and was hospitalized. The employer complied with the reporting requirement on September 15, 2018 at 5:52 p.m. in compliance with 342(a). DOSH arrived at the site on September 19, 2018 At 9:00 a.m. No accident related violations were issued because the injury does not meet the definition of a serious injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348206.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |