Accident Summary Nr: 112752.015 - Employee slips and falls, strikes head, sustains concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372374.015 | 01/18/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee # 1 was walking between two long life vehicles (LLVs)/trucks. He slipped and fell on possible black ice/snow on the concrete floor of a parking garage. He struck his head, and suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372374.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |