Accident Summary Nr: 112751.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock when drilling into live p

Accident Summary Nr: 112751.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370288.01501/17/2019221310Thorpe Water Development Co

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was trying to located a waterline that was exposed by a washed out creek and there were three black poly-wrapped conduits connected together. The employee drilled into the conduit he thought to be a water line but was caught by an electrical arc and was shocked when he penetrated a live 120/240v electrical conduit. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370288.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: