Accident Summary Nr: 112748.015 - Employee knocked over top guardrail by pressurized air, fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372354.015 | 01/11/2019 | 237310 | Dunn Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was releasing pressure from a pressurized trailer tank top. At some point, after the first and second latches were released, the third latch was inadvertently released and the pressure in the tank knocked the employee over the top guardrail. The employee fell and received a fractured wrist and back and spleen injuries. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372354.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |