Accident Summary Nr: 112747.015 - Interior Firefighters incur burns in man down rescue
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372307.015 | 01/11/2019 | 922160 | Buffalo City Fd, Headquarters |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing interior structural firefighting operations on the third floor of a multiple residence home. Employee #1 and Employee #2 encountered extreme heat and were separated. Employee #1 suffered burns on the face, head, arms, and hands. The burns on the hands were extreme and required skin grafting. Employee #2 suffered first and second degree burns on the majority of the torso and upper body. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372307.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
2 | 1372307.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |