Accident Summary Nr: 112745.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by shearing blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372335.015 | 01/17/2019 | 332322 | Grimaldi'S Heating & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2018, an employee was shearing sheet metal for couplings and partially amputated his left ring finger when he came into contact with the shear blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372335.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |