Accident Summary Nr: 112744.015 - Employee fractures skull and leg in fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372339.015 | 01/17/2019 | 562111 | Republic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was operating and driving a commercial trash truck when a communication cable was caught by the truck. The employee got on top of the truck and was using a wooden stick to remove the cable when another truck drove by in the opposite direction and caught the cable. The employee was knocked off of his truck and fell approximately 2 feet before landing on the ground, fracturing both his skull and left leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372339.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |