Accident Summary Nr: 112744.015 - Employee fractures skull and leg in fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 112744.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372339.01501/17/2019562111Republic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was operating and driving a commercial trash truck when a communication cable was caught by the truck. The employee got on top of the truck and was using a wooden stick to remove the cable when another truck drove by in the opposite direction and caught the cable. The employee was knocked off of his truck and fell approximately 2 feet before landing on the ground, fracturing both his skull and left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Communication Cable, Fall, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Leg, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372339.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers