Accident Summary Nr: 112742.015 - Employee amputates left index finger while removing small p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368455.015 | 12/28/2018 | 333612 | Cgi Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee # 1 was attempting to remove a small part that was inside a CNC machine. He pushed the jog forward button on the control panel and the tail stock pinched his left index finger, which resulted in an amputation. Employee # 1 stated he was supposed to push the foot pedal to release the part but pushed the jog forward button on the control panel by accident. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368455.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |