Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112741.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis And Sacrum When Struck By Falling

Accident: 112741.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369937.01501/17/2019Baca Systems Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee # 1 was standing next to a pallet of granite being raised to transport. The pallet broke and an entire a-frame and s tone fell onto employee. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and sacrum.

Keywords: fall, falling object, fracture, pallet, pelvis, spine, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1369937.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electricians