Accident Summary Nr: 112740.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation when garage door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370231.015 | 01/16/2019 | 238290 | Mlb Of Iowa Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was installing a new garage door opener motor (LiftMaster, Model Number MT5011U, Serial Number 4218N2535). While setting the motor limits with the cover removed, the motor started unexpectedly with the employee's hand laying on the motor. The employee's finger was caught in the motor and partially amputated. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370231.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |