Accident Summary Nr: 112736.015 - Employee is crushed while tearing down elevator shaft and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372290.015 | 01/16/2019 | 238910 | Mckinley Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was using the bucket of a 400 Excavator to demolish the exterior elevator shaft, and the upper portion of the shaft fell onto the excavator's cab. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 4 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1372290.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |