Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112734.015 - Employee Crushes And Amputates Finger When Caught Between Be

Accident: 112734.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1372283.01501/17/2019Berlin City Auto Group - Honda

At 4:00 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was setting up a tire on the tire changing machine to break its bead. The employee reached on the underside of th e tire to see if the bead was broken while it was still rotating and caught his finger between the tire and bead breaker, crushing it. The employee amputated h is finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, tire, tire bead, tire rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1372283.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices