Accident Summary Nr: 112733.015 - Two employees incur smoke inhalation when trying to extingui
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372254.015 | 01/17/2019 | 336612 | Tige Boats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on Janurary 14, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to put out a fire that had started on one of the boats. The employees were working in the lamination building adjacent to the Assembly building when the fire alarms when off. After the alarms went off, the employees looked for the source of the alarms and found a burning boat in the unoccupied Assembly building. In order to prevent the fire from spreading, the employees made an initial attempt to put out the fire and when that failed began using a forklift to move the boat out the hangar doors. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized and treated for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372254.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 2 | 1372254.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |