Accident Summary Nr: 112732.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while performing maintenan

Accident Summary Nr: 112732.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364632.01508/14/20183275327420317721567 - United States Gypsum Company

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a dunnage machine. A coworker heard a commotion and gave assistance. Employee #1 removed himself from the machine. The employeed incurred a broken wrist, two cracked ribs and possible internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Rib, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364632.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians