Accident: 112731.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers When Trapped By Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1372163.015 | 01/17/2019 | The Essmueller Company |
At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was working on press brake while bending materials and flipped the die when he stepped onto the foot pedal, causi ng the shear to engage and trapped his right hand. The employee had to engage t he machine once more to remove his hand and amputated three fingers. The employ ee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372163.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |