Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112731.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers When Trapped By Press Brake

Accident: 112731.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1372163.01501/17/2019The Essmueller Company

At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was working on press brake while bending materials and flipped the die when he stepped onto the foot pedal, causi ng the shear to engage and trapped his right hand. The employee had to engage t he machine once more to remove his hand and amputated three fingers. The employ ee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, finger, foot pedal, hand, press brake, shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1372163.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers