Accident Summary Nr: 112730.015 - Employee faints in lake and loses consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 112730.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334311.01507/31/2018924120Cameron Park Community Services District

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 28, 2018, an employee was watching patrons swimming at a lake while sitting in the direct sun with a temperature of 99 degrees and began to fell dizzy and light-headed. The employee went into an air conditioned restroom to cool off for a few minutes, returned, and went into the lake. The employee passed out and was rescued by a coworker. The employee regained consciousness a minute or so later. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Dizziness, Drown, Drowning, Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Lost consciousness, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334311.015 17 F Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported