Accident Summary Nr: 112729.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, lacerates finger attempting to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340303.015 | 08/21/2018 | 238170 | A+ Plastering Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee prepared to conduct painting operations by placing a ladder on a scaffold. At some point, while climbing the ladder, the employee lost footing and began to fall. The employee grabbed a wire in an attempt to prevent the fall, lacerated his finger and fell. The employee received first aid for the finger laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1340303.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |