Accident Summary Nr: 112727.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while clearing jam in chain an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372149.015 | 01/16/2019 | 311412 | The Pictsweet Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was trying to unjam the sprocket and chain when the hydraulic machine activated. The employee's fingertip was amputated when it came into contact with the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372149.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |