Accident Summary Nr: 112724.015 - Employee cuts hand while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372129.015 | 01/16/2019 | 332114 | Mba Building Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working alone using a DeWalt Compound Miter Saw (Model Number 715, Serial Number 250853) to cut wood studs in order to package metal pieces. After finishing his cut, he went to grab the piece of wood and the saw did not go all the way back up. It was stuck at the mid point of retracting back. The employee stated the still spinning saw blade cut the back of his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372129.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |