Accident Summary Nr: 112723.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck against meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372135.015 | 01/17/2019 | 445110 | Kroger Store #517 |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was cutting a large ribeye roast into two-inch wide sections and struck his left hand's middle finger against the Biro meat cutter's blade when his hand slipped. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372135.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |