Accident Summary Nr: 112719.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught between belt and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372110.015 | 01/17/2019 | 326199 | Solar Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a Roto-Moulder machine and had installed several new parts. The employee was adjusting the tension for the belts by adjusting the motor mounts and touched the unguarded belt as it was slowing down. The employee's fingers were pulled in between the belt and pulley, amputating two fingertips from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372110.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |