Accident Summary Nr: 112718.015 - Employee falls off of scaffold and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 112718.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342599.01508/27/2018237110Industrial Specialists Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee used painters tape to prepare a pipe for a new coating application. After completing the work, the employee attempted to descend from a scaffold using the attached integrated ladder. The employee's foot missed the first rung and the employee lost his balance and fell approximately seven feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to two vertebrae.

Keywords: Descending, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Scaffold, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342599.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance