Accident Summary Nr: 112716.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when struck by alligator she
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372094.015 | 01/15/2019 | 423930 | Minichiello Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was guiding the bobcat operator to push material close to the alligator shear for processing. The employee stepped back and stood on the foot pedal control for the alligator shear, activating it and amputated four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372094.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |