Accident Summary Nr: 112714.015 - Employee is engulfed in flames when aerosol can's vapor igni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370593.015 | 01/09/2019 | 722110 | Sam Maverick Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 1, 2019, an employee was standing at the store's oven grill and a can of flammable canola oil started to spray out when the canister was heated up under the grill. The spray ignited and the employee was engulfed in flames, sustaining burns to his back and legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370593.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |