Accident Summary Nr: 112711.015 - Employee crushes thumb when caught in machine point of opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350175.015 | 10/01/2018 | 334419 | Dynalloy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was operating the Jabil Machine and was setting up a fourth spool of product to be processed and checked the point of operation was clear of debris. The employee crushed and fractured his left hand's thumb when he turned the machine on and caught it in the point of operation. The machine guard was not installed on the machine. The employee was taken to the Emergency Room at Orange County Global Hospital. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350175.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |