Accident Summary Nr: 112710.015 - Employee amputates several fingers when struck by auger blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372080.015 | 01/15/2019 | 423930 | Avanti Environmental Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a separator machine and reached into the machine to clear a jam. The employee amputated several fingers when struck by an auger blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372080.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |