Accident Summary Nr: 112707.015 - Employee steps on sharp object, toe is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 112707.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344828.01509/07/2018562212Tule Trash Company Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was in the process of unloading trash from the garbage truck when he stepped on a sharp object that punctured through his shoe and toe. The left toe was punctured; this lead to bone infection and amputation of the toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Infection, Puncture, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1344828.015 58 M Hospitalized injury