Accident Summary Nr: 112707.015 - Employee steps on sharp object, toe is later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344828.015 | 09/07/2018 | 562212 | Tule Trash Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was in the process of unloading trash from the garbage truck when he stepped on a sharp object that punctured through his shoe and toe. The left toe was punctured; this lead to bone infection and amputation of the toe. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344828.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |