Accident Summary Nr: 112706.015 - Employee falls when floor joist collapses, receives spinal c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341351.015 | 08/23/2018 | 238350 | Roger Mendoza |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was installing floor sheathing and as the employee stepped on a floor joist, the joist cracked and collapsed. The employee fell approximately eleven feet and received a spinal cord injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1341351.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |