Accident Summary Nr: 112704.015 - Employee cuts right hand with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372040.015 | 01/17/2019 | 323111 | Bestcanvas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 11, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting a 2 inch x 4 inch piece of wood to make support bases. As the employee was making the first cut, his right hand was struck by the blade. The employee sustained a deep cut in right hand, damaging fingers, tendons and ligaments. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372040.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |