Accident Summary Nr: 112701.015 - Employee receives finger amputation when pressurized water l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333064.015 | 07/25/2018 | 238220 | Murray Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was filling an eight-inch water line with water in preparation to hydro test the line. The employee entered a four-foot deep trench to open the water line valve to allow air to escape. While opening the valve, the water line shifted and pinned the employee by the left ring finger between the line and the wall of the trench. The employee received an amputation injury to the left ring finger and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333064.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |