Accident Summary Nr: 112700.015 - Employee falls from moving vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313281.015 | 05/02/2018 | 238990 | Ellis Crane Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:44 p.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was working from the back of a pickup truck, picking up road markers and signage. During work, the employee fell from the truck and struck his head on the pavement below. As a result, the employee's skull was fractured and he suffered a brain hematoma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313281.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |