Accident Summary Nr: 112697.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift basket during lift roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372003.015 | 01/16/2019 | 238160 | Orndorff & Spaid, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was unloading a lift from a flatbed trailer while in the basket of a JLG aerial lift. The employee rolled the lift while backing the machine off of the trailer and was thrown to the pavement. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1372003.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |