Accident Summary Nr: 112697.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift basket during lift roll

Accident Summary Nr: 112697.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372003.01501/16/2019238160Orndorff & Spaid, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was unloading a lift from a flatbed trailer while in the basket of a JLG aerial lift. The employee rolled the lift while backing the machine off of the trailer and was thrown to the pavement. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Ejected, Flatbed Truck, Roll-Over, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372003.015 73 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: