Accident Summary Nr: 112696.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372000.015 | 01/16/2019 | 323111 | Cenveo Worldwide Limited |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was cleaning the printing plates of a 202 envelope machine with a towel and caught his right hand's third and fourth fingers in the unguarded rollers. The employee amputated his fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372000.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |